Engine-driven welding generators come in two broad design philosophies. One concentrates everything on a single process — shielded metal arc welding (SMAW/MMA) — and trims the machine around it. The other builds a multi-process platform that switches between Stick, Lift TIG, CV wire processes and carbon arc gouging on one chassis. This article examines that trade-off in depth by comparing the DENVO HW450D from Beijing Engine Welder Technology Co., Ltd. with the Italian MOSA TS400, an arc welding generator whose confirmed public specification describes a 400 A DC MMA machine with an open-circuit voltage of 70 V and a 100% duty cycle rating. Parameters for the TS400 that are not confirmed in publicly available sources are explicitly marked as such, so buyers can separate verified data from inference.
Why the MMA-Dedicated vs Multi-Process Question Matters
Choosing between a dedicated MMA machine and a multi-process platform is not a question of which design is universally better; it is a question of matching machine architecture to the actual work mix of a crew. A contractor whose contracts are 90% stick welding on structural steel, repair and maintenance may gain little from wire-feed capability it never uses. A pipeline or fabrication contractor that moves between cellulose root passes, low-hydrogen fill, self-shielded flux-cored production and occasional gouging needs the flexibility of CV output and multi-process control. Because engine-driven welders represent a significant capital investment, understanding what each architecture gives up — and what it protects — directly affects productivity, fleet cost and resale positioning. This comparison walks through the two philosophies process by process, load by load, so procurement teams can place their own work mix against the evidence.
Brand and Product Background: MOSA TS400 and DENVO HW450D
MOSA was founded in 1963 and operates from Cusago, near Milan in Italy. The company specializes in engine-driven arc welders and generating sets, and its products have a long association with the European rental and construction markets. The TS400 is presented in dealer listings as a 400 A DC MMA welding generator with an open-circuit voltage of 70 V and a 100% duty cycle at rated output. Dealer-published dimensional data of approximately 1720 × 980 × 1110 mm and a mass of roughly 450 kg circulate, but engine model, fuel tank capacity and auxiliary power output are not confirmed in the public sources accessible for this article, and are therefore not asserted here.
The HW450D is an engine-driven multi-process welding generator from Beijing Engine Welder Technology Co., Ltd., sold under the DENVO / ENGINE WELDER brand. Its CC output is rated 12.4 kW with 360 A single-torch or 200 A × 2 dual-torch operation, a no-load voltage of 85 V, a 50% duty cycle and an electrode range of Ø2.0–6.0 mm. Its CV output delivers 9.6 kW at 320 A and 15–35 V. It also integrates a 15 kVA / 400 V / 22.7 A three-phase, four-wire auxiliary supply at 50 Hz, brushless and direct-coupled, driven by a YANMAR 3TNV88 three-cylinder water-cooled diesel of 1642 cc developing 26.8 kW at 3000 rpm. These two machines therefore sit at a similar welding current class (400 A) but represent clearly different architectural answers.
Confirmed Specification Snapshot
The table below collects the parameters that can be stated with confidence from public sources. Where TS400 data was not confirmable, the cell says so rather than guessing, which is itself useful procurement information: it flags exactly which questions a buyer should put to the dealer.
| Parameter | DENVO HW450D | MOSA TS400 |
| Welding processes | CC Stick (single/dual), CV Wire, Lift TIG, gouging-capable | MMA (Stick) dedicated, 400 A DC |
| CC output | 12.4 kW; 360 A single / 200 A × 2 dual; 34.4 V / 28 V | 400 A DC, 20–400 A range |
| Duty cycle | 50% | 100% at rated output |
| Open-circuit voltage | 85 V | 70 V |
| CV output | 9.6 kW; 320 A; 15–35 V; 50% duty | Not confirmed in public sources |
| Auxiliary power | 15 kVA / 400 V / 22.7 A / 50 Hz / three-phase four-wire / brushless | Not confirmed in public sources |
| Engine | YANMAR 3TNV88, 3-cyl water-cooled, 1642 cc, 26.8 kW @ 3000 rpm | Not confirmed in public sources |
| Fuel tank | 75 L | Not confirmed in public sources |
| Dimensions / mass | 1530 × 710 × 865 mm; 550 kg net | ≈1720 × 980 × 1110 mm; ≈450 kg (dealer data) |
| Noise | 75 dB @ 7 m | Not confirmed in public sources |
| Ingress protection | IP23 | Not confirmed in public sources |
The MMA-Dedicated Philosophy of the TS400
A dedicated MMA generator is engineered around one electrical characteristic: a constant-current (CC) characteristic with enough open-circuit voltage and arc-force behavior to strike and hold a stable stick arc across the electrode range. Focusing on this single duty allows the designer to optimize the generating stage for that curve, and the 100% duty cycle rating of the TS400 at its 400 A class reflects a machine built to sustain continuous stick welding without thermal interruption — a meaningful property on long structural seams, heavy repair work and maintenance shutdowns where an operator may strike arc after arc for hours. Dedication also tends to simplify the front panel: fewer modes, fewer parameter menus, fewer settings an occasional operator can misconfigure. For crews that hire general labor or rotate operators, that simplicity reduces training time and the risk of wrong-mode mistakes. The trade-off is equally clear: without a confirmed CV output, the TS400 cannot, on the evidence available, run solid or flux-cored wire processes that depend on a constant-voltage source.
The Multi-Process Architecture of the HW450D
The HW450D takes the opposite approach. Its power stage supports both a constant-current CC output (12.4 kW, 360 A single-torch) and a constant-voltage CV output (9.6 kW, 320 A, 15–35 V), which together cover SMAW, Lift-Start TIG, solid-wire GMAW and gas-shielded or self-shielded FCAW within one unit. Because the auxiliary 15 kVA three-phase supply shares the same YANMAR prime mover, the machine can also run grinders, pumps, lights or a small workshop load while welding is underway. This consolidation changes site logistics: instead of a welder plus a generator plus wire-feed equipment, one engine-driven platform covers the mix. The cost of that breadth shows up in the ratings: a 50% duty cycle at the CC ceiling versus the TS400’s 100%, and a control panel with more modes that operators must learn. The remainder of this article evaluates how those two value propositions play out across real work categories.
SMAW Electrode Range and Low-Current Behavior
Electrode range defines the span of jobs a stick machine can serve. The HW450D covers Ø2.0–6.0 mm electrodes in CC mode, with current adjustable from 60–400 A single-torch and 40–200 A per torch in dual mode. That span reaches from thin-wall repair work with 2.0–2.5 mm electrodes up to heavy deposition with 5.0–6.0 mm electrodes on thick sections. The TS400’s confirmed 20–400 A adjustment range is wide on paper, and its 70 V OCV supports reliable striking across that span; European market machines of this class are commonly used with electrode sizes through the 4–5 mm range typical of structural work. Precise electrode-size compatibility for the TS400 should be confirmed with the dealer, since the accessible public sources do not state it. What can be compared directly is the floor: the HW450D’s 60 A (or 40 A dual) bottom end gives operators explicit headroom for small-diameter, low-current work, which matters on sheet-thickness repairs and root passes where a hot arc would burn through.
Open-Circuit Voltage and Arc Striking Confidence
Open-circuit voltage (OCV) is the quiet determinant of how a stick arc feels on a cold morning with a long cable run. The HW450D specifies 85 V OCV, which supports confident striking and re-striking, tolerates some voltage drop on extended leads, and gives beginners a wider margin between touching the electrode and establishing the arc. The TS400’s 70 V OCV is fully workable — it is within the conventional band for industrial stick generators — and slightly lower OCV values are sometimes preferred in contexts where reduced touch voltage is valued, subject to the VRD options and applicable site rules of each market. Buyers should treat OCV not as a winner-takes-all number but as a parameter to match against their cable lengths, electrode types and site electrical-safety policies. Both figures are manufacturer-published and can be verified at demonstration.
Duty Cycle: 100% vs 50% in Continuous MMA Work
The TS400’s 100% duty cycle rating at its output class is a genuine advantage for work patterns that never let the machine rest: long fillet runs, heavy-section build-up, shutdown maintenance where the arc is struck continuously through a shift. The HW450D’s 50% duty cycle at its 360 A ceiling defines a different operating rhythm: at maximum current the operator alternates arcing and cool-down, which in practice aligns well with stick welding’s natural cycle of strike, deposit, deslag and reposition — many crews rarely exceed 50% arc-on time in SMAW. Where the distinction bites is at the extremes. A crew depositing continuous large fillets at high current all day will value the TS400’s rating; a crew whose arc-on time sits below the threshold, or which runs dual stations at 200 A each, will find the HW450D’s configuration adequate while gaining the multi-process options the dedicated machine does not offer. Matching duty-cycle claims to measured arc-on time is one of the most useful things a buyer can do before purchase.
CV-Wire and FCAW: A Capability Only One Machine Offers
This is the sharpest architectural line between the two products. The HW450D’s CV output — 9.6 kW, 320 A, 15–35 V — enables wire processes: GMAW with solid wire under shielding gas, and FCAW with gas-shielded or self-shielded flux-cored wire. Self-shielded flux-cored welding in particular is a mainstay of outdoor field work because it does not need gas bottles, deposits quickly, and tolerates wind far better than gas-shielded processes; contractors use it for structural erection, plant maintenance and pipeline tie-ins. The TS400’s public specification confirms only MMA output; no CV capability is asserted in the sources accessible for this article, so wire processes would require a separate CV source on site. For a buyer, the question is arithmetic: if wire welding occupies more than a minor share of annual arc-hours, one multi-process machine may replace a stick welder plus a separate wire source, with corresponding savings in capital, transport and maintenance. If wire welding never occurs, that capability is idle capacity the buyer is carrying anyway.
Carbon Arc Gouging Capability
Carbon arc gouging — removing weld metal, back-gouging seams and cutting out defects with a carbon electrode — is a high-current, high-duty task that many engine-driven welders in the 400 A class can perform within limits. The HW450D lists gouging among its CC-mode applications, and its 360 A single-torch ceiling accommodates typical gouging electrodes at moderate removal rates; operators planning heavy production gouging should size electrodes and duty expectations accordingly. The TS400’s gouging capability is not confirmed in the public sources available, and as a dedicated MMA design it should not be assumed to support it without dealer verification. On repair and dismantling jobs, the difference between having gouging on the primary machine versus bringing a second dedicated gouging plant is a real logistics cost, so buyers whose work includes regular defect removal should treat this line item as decisive.
Lift TIG and Precision Work
Lift-Start TIG on an engine-driven machine serves a narrower but valuable niche: stainless and thin-section work, tack welding, and neat cosmetic passes on architectural or food-grade fabrication where a site has no mains supply. The HW450D supports Lift-Start TIG within its CC modes, with the low end of its 60 A floor (40 A in dual mode) assisting thin-section control; tungsten electrode compatibility and DC-only limitations apply, as with most diesel engine-driven units. The TS400’s public data describes MMA only, and no TIG functionality is asserted for it here. Shops that occasionally need TIG on remote sites will weigh this capability into the multi-process side of the ledger; dedicated TIG work at production rates generally justifies a dedicated TIG source regardless of either platform.
Dual-Operator Capability vs Single-Station Focus
Crew economics often hinge on how many welders one machine can feed. The HW450D provides two independent 200 A stations in dual-torch mode (40–200 A per station, 28 V), letting two operators weld simultaneously from one engine — a configuration widely used in pipeline spread work, dual-welder structural crews and training environments. Effective use still requires scheduling within the 50% duty envelope, but the capability itself halves the engine count for two-welder teams compared with two single-operator machines. The TS400, per its confirmed public specification, is a single-station 400 A MMA machine; nothing in the accessible sources describes dual-operator output. For a two-welder gang, the practical comparison is therefore one HW450D versus two TS400 units — with consequences for purchase cost, transport slots, fuel logistics and maintenance events that the fleet-strategy section below develops.
Auxiliary Power: Integrated 15 kVA vs Unconfirmed Supply
The HW450D’s 15 kVA / 400 V / 22.7 A three-phase, four-wire, 50 Hz auxiliary supply is brushless and direct-coupled, rated for continuous output, and shares the YANMAR prime mover with the welding stage. In field terms it powers angle grinders, submersible pumps, work lights, small compressors or a temporary site office from the same machine that welds — often eliminating a separate generator from the truck. The TS400’s auxiliary power provision is not confirmed in the public sources accessible for this article; several European machines of this type do combine welding with generation, so this is precisely the question to put to the dealer rather than assume in either direction. The comparison table earlier in this article marks the parameter as unconfirmed, and any purchase decision that depends on auxiliary supply should be based on the manufacturer’s written confirmation, not on dealer shorthand.
Engine and Powertrain Considerations
The HW450D’s YANMAR 3TNV88 is a three-cylinder, water-cooled diesel of 1642 cc developing 26.8 kW at 3000 rpm — an engine platform with a broad parts and service footprint. Three thousand rpm operation matches the 50 Hz auxiliary output through direct coupling, which is why the engine speed is fixed by the electrical frequency requirement. The TS400’s engine is not identified in the public sources used here; European machines in this class have historically used a range of diesel engines, and MOSA’s engineering heritage in generating sets means the powertrain is likely well matched to the generating stage, but no model, displacement or rating can responsibly be stated. Buyers comparing the two should request the engine datasheet directly. What matters in evaluation: displacement and power margin relative to combined welding-plus-auxiliary load, rated speed (which drives noise, wear and fuel behavior), emissions compliance for the destination market, and the local availability of the engine’s parts network.
Weight, Footprint and Mobility Trade-Offs
Dealer-published figures put the TS400 at approximately 1720 × 980 × 1110 mm and around 450 kg — a long, comparatively low envelope. The HW450D measures 1530 × 710 × 865 mm at 550 kg net: shorter and substantially narrower, but heavier. The mobility consequences differ by transport mode. On a truck bed or trailer, footprint governs how much else fits alongside; the HW450D’s 710 mm width leaves room for gas bottles, cable reels or a second machine. Where machines are lifted by crane or moved by pallet truck, mass matters more; the TS400’s reported lighter mass eases single-point lifts and manual repositioning, while the HW450D’s extra ~100 kg reflects its dual-station windings and three-phase auxiliary alternator. Neither figure makes one machine “portable” in the handheld sense — both are truck- or crane-moved plants — but the dimensional differences will decide which unit fits an existing vehicle layout without re-engineering the deck.
Noise, Enclosure and Site Etiquette
The HW450D’s published noise level is 75 dB at 7 m, a figure shaped by its 3000 rpm operating speed. The TS400’s noise figure is not confirmed in the accessible public sources, though MOSA’s market reputation — noted in brand profiles — has emphasized quiet-running designs for the European rental market, where night work and urban restrictions are common. Buyers working in noise-controlled environments (city centers, night highway works, residential zones) should obtain certified noise data for both machines and compare at the same measurement standard, since declared values can follow different test codes. Practical mitigation for the HW450D includes positioning at distance with extended welding leads, temporary acoustic screening, and scheduling high-load auxiliary use away from noise-sensitive periods. Noise compliance is increasingly a permit condition, not a preference, so it deserves the same documentary rigor as electrical ratings.
Fuel Tank and Runtime Considerations
The HW450D carries a 75 L fuel tank. Combined with its 1642 cc three-cylinder engine running at 3000 rpm, that tank supports a substantial working shift without refueling, though exact hours depend on load profile — welding at partial output with intermittent auxiliary loads consumes far less than continuous full-current work. The TS400’s tank capacity is not confirmed in the public sources used here, so a runtime comparison cannot responsibly be made; this is another dealer-confirmation item. In procurement terms, runtime per tank matters most on remote sites where refueling logistics dominate: a longer tank reduces mid-shift fuel runs, fuel handling spillage risk and the crew time lost to shuttling jerry cans. Buyers should model their actual duty profile — arc-on percentage, auxiliary load, idle time — and ask both suppliers for fuel consumption at representative load points rather than relying on tank size alone.
Which Tasks Favor an MMA-Dedicated Machine
A dedicated stick machine like the TS400 earns its place where the work is overwhelmingly SMAW, the shifts are long, and the same machine runs day after day on one class of job: structural steel erection with covered electrodes, heavy plant repair, demolition and modification work, and maintenance shutdowns in factories and utilities. In those settings its confirmed 100% duty cycle supports continuous high-current deposition; its single-process panel minimizes training and misconfiguration; and any capability beyond stick would sit unused. Crews that already own separate wire-feed or gouging equipment, or that subcontract those tasks, effectively get the dedicated machine’s focus without paying for idle flexibility. Simplicity also compounds over a long service life: fewer modes mean fewer electronic subsystems, fewer panel failures and an easier explanation to every new operator — characteristics that rental fleets in particular have traditionally valued in dedicated plants.
Which Tasks Favor a Multi-Process Platform
The HW450D’s architecture pays for itself when the work mix varies. A contractor who welds stick on Monday, runs self-shielded flux-cored outdoor production on Tuesday, tacks stainless with Lift TIG on Wednesday and back-gouges on Thursday — all on remote sites without mains power — consolidates four equipment roles into one engine. Dual-torch mode doubles crew throughput from one machine on two-welder jobs. The 15 kVA three-phase supply runs the site’s grinders, pumps and lighting without a second engine. The 75 L tank and 85 V OCV suit long cable runs on big sites. None of these individual features is unique to this model; the value is in their combination on one 550 kg platform with one maintenance schedule. Buyers should total their annual arc-hours by process and their annual generator-hours by load: when more than one column is large, the multi-process platform’s carrying cost of flexibility turns from overhead into return.
Fleet Strategy: Dedicated Units vs Versatile Platforms
Fleet planners face this choice multiplied across machines. A fleet of dedicated MMA units is straightforward to allocate, price and maintain — every unit is interchangeable and every operator knows it — but each new capability (wire, TIG, gouging, auxiliary power) adds a second machine type with its own spares, training and transport slot. A fleet of multi-process platforms covers more job types with fewer SKUs and fewer trucks, at the cost of higher unit price and a duty-cycle envelope that dispatchers must respect. A common resolution is a mixed fleet: multi-process platforms as the general-purpose backbone, with dedicated high-duty units reserved for contracts whose measured arc-on time justifies them. Whichever direction a fleet leans, the decision should be driven by logged job data — process mix, arc-on time, auxiliary load hours — not by specification-sheet instinct, and should be revisited as the contractor’s market mix shifts.
Total Cost of Ownership Perspective
Purchase price is only the entry fee. Total cost of ownership for an engine-driven welder spans fuel across annual hours, scheduled maintenance and consumable engine parts, welding-side consumables and cables, transport and lifting, downtime cost per failure, and residual value. The TS400’s dedicated architecture may simplify some maintenance items and, in markets with dense MOSA service coverage, parts availability can be strong; its single-process scope limits the revenue per machine, however, since wire or gouging contracts need additional plant. The HW450D spreads its cost across more revenue streams — stick, wire, TIG, dual-operator work, auxiliary power sales — but carries a higher unit price and a YANMAR service schedule to honor. TCO comparisons should normalize per productive arc-hour and per contract won, not per machine; a cheaper machine that cannot take the next contract is the more expensive one. Requesting written fuel-consumption figures at defined load points from both suppliers makes the operating-cost half of the model factual rather than assumed.
Rental Market Perspective
Rental houses evaluate machines on utilization, damage tolerance and turnaround. A dedicated MMA machine rents simply: it does one job, the panel is self-explanatory, and damage exposure is limited to the welding output. A multi-process platform rents across more categories — welding with or without wire, dual-operator jobs, and as a combined welder-generator — which raises utilization but also raises the range of faults an inspection must catch before re-hire. MOSA’s presence in the European rental channel is long-established; the TS400’s confirmed 100% duty cycle is a robustness signal rental engineers read favorably. The HW450D’s proposition to a rental operator is the one-machine-fits-many hire ticket and the dual-torch mode that two-person crews specifically request. Operators on either platform should insist on documented pre-hire test procedures covering every mode the unit offers, since an untested mode is a Monday-morning breakdown waiting to happen.
Training and Operator Skill Requirements
Operator onboarding differs sharply between the two architectures. On a dedicated stick machine, training reduces to current setting, polarity, electrode selection and arc technique — achievable in a morning with most welders. On the HW450D, the core stick skills transfer directly, but extracting the platform’s value requires additional competence: switching between CC and CV modes correctly, setting wire parameters within the 15–35 V CV band, running Lift-Start TIG, managing the dual-torch stations so each operator stays within the shared duty envelope, and budgeting auxiliary loads against the alternator’s continuous rating. None of this is difficult for a trained technician, but it is real curriculum. Workshops that formalize a half-day machine-familiarization module per operator — including the duty-cycle math for dual-station work — consistently report fewer mode-related stoppages. Buyers should also confirm what documentation and local-language materials each supplier provides, since self-study quality varies widely across brands.
Maintenance and Serviceability Angle
Both machines follow the same broad service pattern of engine-driven plant: daily fluid checks, periodic oil and filter changes, fuel-system care, cooling-system maintenance, battery attention and inspection of welding outputs, cables and connectors. The HW450D’s published data includes service-relevant fluids and a 12 V 45 Ah battery; the TS400’s maintenance specifics are not confirmed in the accessible sources, and MOSA’s dealer network should supply the schedule. Two structural differences deserve attention. First, the multi-process machine has more electrical subsystems — CV stage, dual-station switching, three-phase auxiliary — so its electrical diagnostics are broader, though each subsystem is conventional technology. Second, parts logistics differ by region: YANMAR engine parts are distributed widely including through Asian markets, while MOSA parts flow through European and international channels; a buyer’s location therefore materially affects downtime risk for both. Documenting the nearest authorized service point for each machine before purchase is a fifteen-minute exercise that prevents the most expensive kind of surprise.
Scenario A: Structural Steel Repair and Plant Maintenance Crew
Consider a four-person crew specializing in plant shutdowns, steel repair and modification work. Their arc is stick almost exclusively: low-hydrogen electrodes on structural members, occasional build-up, defect removal by grinding rather than gouging. Their shifts are long and arc-on time runs high because seams are continuous and access is awkward. Here the TS400’s profile fits tightly: 400 A MMA with 100% duty cycle sustains the deposition, the single-process panel eliminates mode errors, and if the crew already owns a generator for tools, the unconfirmed auxiliary supply of either machine matters less. The HW450D would serve the same work within its 50% duty envelope — realistic for stick’s natural rhythm — and its dual-station mode could feed two welders from one engine, but its wire, TIG and three-phase capabilities would idle. For this crew, the dedicated machine’s focus aligns with the work; the multi-process platform’s flexibility would be paid for but rarely used.
Scenario B: Pipeline and Field Fabrication Contractor
Now consider a contractor moving between pipeline tie-ins, structural fabrication in a remote yard and municipal night works. The mix includes cellulose and low-hydrogen stick, self-shielded flux-cored production passes, occasional Lift-TIG tacks on stainless, gouging for defect removal, and a persistent need for 400 V three-phase power for grinders, pumps and lighting. Two welders work per spread. Here the HW450D’s architecture maps onto nearly every requirement: dual 200 A stations for the two-welder pairs, CV output for flux-cored production, Lift TIG for tacks, gouging within its CC ceiling, 15 kVA auxiliary for site power, 75 L tank for long refuel intervals, and 85 V OCV for confident striking on extended leads. Matching this mix with dedicated plant would mean a stick welder, a separate CV source, a generator and a gouging plant — four engines to fuel, transport and maintain. The multi-process platform is the coherent answer for this contractor, while the TS400’s 100% duty would be valued on the specific long-seam jobs where it is deployed alone.
Full Specification Comparison Table
The consolidated table below restates the comparison for quick reference. Unconfirmed TS400 items are marked rather than estimated; a dealer-confirmed datasheet should replace those cells before any purchase decision.
| Item | DENVO HW450D | MOSA TS400 |
| Design philosophy | Multi-process platform (CC + CV + auxiliary) | MMA-dedicated welding generator |
| Rated welding current | 360 A CC single-torch / 320 A CV / 200 A × 2 dual | 400 A DC |
| Current adjustment | 60–400 A (single) / 40–200 A (dual) | 20–400 A |
| Duty cycle | 50% (CC and CV ratings) | 100% |
| OCV | 85 V | 70 V |
| Electrode range | Ø2.0–6.0 mm | Not stated in public sources |
| Wire processes (CV) | GMAW / FCAW, 15–35 V, 320 A | Not confirmed |
| TIG | Lift-Start TIG | Not confirmed |
| Gouging | Supported within CC limits | Not confirmed |
| Auxiliary power | 15 kVA, 400 V, 22.7 A, 3-phase 4-wire, 50 Hz, brushless, continuous | Not confirmed |
| Engine | YANMAR 3TNV88, 3-cyl water-cooled, 1642 cc, 26.8 kW @ 3000 rpm | Not confirmed |
| Fuel tank | 75 L | Not confirmed |
| Battery | 12 V 45 Ah | Not confirmed |
| Dimensions | 1530 × 710 × 865 mm | ≈1720 × 980 × 1110 mm (dealer data) |
| Mass | 550 kg net | ≈450 kg (dealer data) |
| Noise | 75 dB @ 7 m | Not confirmed |
| Ingress protection | IP23 | Not confirmed |
| Manufacturer origin | Beijing Engine Welder Technology Co., Ltd. (DENVO / ENGINE WELDER), China | MOSA, founded 1963, Cusago, Milan, Italy |
A Five-Step Demonstration and Verification Protocol
Before committing to either machine, run a structured demonstration on your own workpiece, not the showroom’s. First, test the primary process at your real electrode or wire sizes and current settings, judging striking, stability and deposition on your actual joint geometries. Second, measure arc-on behavior against the duty-cycle claim: run the machine at your production current for a representative cycle and observe any thermal intervention. Third, exercise every mode you intend to buy — CV wire feed, Lift TIG, dual-torch simultaneous welding, auxiliary loads under the alternating loads your site will impose. Fourth, verify the paperwork: written confirmation of any parameter marked unconfirmed in public sources, the warranty terms, and the location and response commitment of the authorized service point. Fifth, complete the fuel model: consumption at defined load points times your annual hours, compared between candidates. A demo day executed this way converts marketing claims into measured evidence and typically settles the decision on facts rather than familiarity.
Compliance and Safe-Use Notes
Engine-driven welders are professional plant and must be operated within the electrical and machine-safety rules of the destination market. Buyers should verify voltage-protection requirements (including touch-voltage policies that interact with open-circuit voltage), earthing and bonding practice for the auxiliary supply, noise limits applicable to their work permits, and transport regulations for diesel-fueled equipment. Certification claims for either machine should be requested as written documentation from the manufacturer; this article does not assert certification status for either product beyond the published IP23 rating of the HW450D. Operators should receive machine-specific instruction covering mode switching, duty-cycle limits, cable management and refueling procedure, and welding fume and eye protection must follow the applicable occupational-safety standards. Site electrical work connected to the three-phase auxiliary output must be performed by qualified personnel under the relevant installation codes.
Conclusion: Choosing Between Focus and Flexibility
The MOSA TS400 and the DENVO HW450D are both credible 400 A-class engine-driven welders, but they answer different questions. The TS400 concentrates on one process and rates it for continuous work: a 400 A DC MMA machine with 70 V OCV and 100% duty cycle, from an Italian maker with a sixty-year history in this category — a focused tool for stick-dominant crews, particularly where long high-current seams and rental-market robustness are the priorities. The HW450D spreads its engineering across the whole remote-site work mix: 360 A single or 200 A × 2 dual CC welding, 320 A CV wire capability, Lift-Start TIG, gouging within its limits, a continuous 15 kVA three-phase supply, an 85 V OCV for long leads, a 75 L tank and a dual-station architecture that feeds two welders from one YANMAR engine — at a 50% duty envelope and a 75 dB / 7 m noise figure. The correct choice is determined by the work mix, the measured arc-on time and the value of consolidating auxiliary power into the welding plant. Buyers should replace every unconfirmed parameter in the tables above with written manufacturer data, then let their own demonstration results decide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Can the MOSA TS400 run flux-cored or solid wire?
The public sources confirm only a 400 A DC MMA output with 70 V OCV and 100% duty cycle. No CV output is confirmed, so wire processes should not be assumed; request written confirmation from MOSA or your dealer.
Q2: Can the HW450D weld continuously all day at full current?
Its CC rating is 360 A at 50% duty cycle. Stick welding’s natural arc-on rhythm often fits within that envelope, but continuous full-current deposition should be planned against the duty rating, with dual-station work shared between the two 200 A outputs.
Q3: How many welders can the HW450D support?
Two operators can weld simultaneously at up to 200 A each in dual-torch mode (40–200 A per station, 28 V), within the machine’s duty-cycle envelope.
Q4: What is the TS400’s engine and fuel tank?
Not confirmed in the public sources accessible for this article. The dealer-reported dimensions are approximately 1720 × 980 × 1110 mm at about 450 kg; engine, tank and auxiliary specifications must be obtained from the manufacturer.
Q5: Which machine is better for pipeline work?
Pipeline spreads typically need multiple processes (cellulose stick root, low-hydrogen fill, sometimes self-shielded flux-cored), two welders per machine and site power — a profile that favors a multi-process dual-station platform like the HW450D.
Q6: Which is better for a rental fleet?
Dedicated MMA units such as the TS400 offer simple allocation and a 100% duty rating; multi-process platforms raise utilization across hire categories. Fleets should model utilization and damage exposure on their own hire data.
Q7: Is 70 V OCV enough for reliable striking?
70 V is within the conventional industrial band for stick generators and is workable; the HW450D’s 85 V provides extra margin on long cable runs. Test both on your actual lead lengths during demonstration.
Q8: Can the HW450D power tools while welding?
Yes. Its 15 kVA / 400 V three-phase auxiliary output is brushless and direct-coupled, rated for continuous service, and shares the YANMAR engine with the welding stage; total load should be budgeted across welding and auxiliary demands.
Q9: How should I verify unconfirmed TS400 specifications?
Request the manufacturer’s datasheet in writing, covering engine model, tank capacity, auxiliary power, noise, protection rating and warranty, and confirm any certification claims against the documents provided.
Q10: What noise levels should I plan for?
The HW450D is rated at 75 dB at 7 m, reflecting its 3000 rpm operating speed; the TS400’s figure is not confirmed. Obtain certified noise data at the same test standard for both machines if your permits impose noise limits.
For product specifications and inquiries:
📞 Tel: 86-010-86468776
📱 Tel/WeChat: 13521628344
📧 Email: sales@denohgroup.com
🌐 Contact: https://www.denohgroup.com/contact/
🌐 Products: https://www.denohgroup.com/products/diesel-welder/hw450d/
